QSR vs SBUX: Restaurant Brands International and Starbucks compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Starbucks is the larger company, worth $103.8B, about 3.2 times Restaurant Brands International.
- Restaurant Brands International grew revenue faster over the last year (+4.6% vs -1.4%).
- Restaurant Brands International keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (26.9% vs 7.8%).
- On earnings, Restaurant Brands International is the cheaper stock (22.6x vs 69.6x).
- Starbucks's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 6% for Restaurant Brands International (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | QSR | SBUX |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $32.1B | $103.8B |
| Share price | $70.95 | $90.75 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $9.4B | $37.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.4B | $2.4B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +4.6% | -1.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +13.2% | +6.4% |
| Operating margin | 26.9% | 7.8% |
| Net margin | 13.1% | 5.2% |
| Return on equity | 33.1% | — |
| P/E (trailing) | 22.6x | 69.6x |
| Price / free cash flow | 22.1x | 42.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.0x | 23.9x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 6.3% | 14.9% |
| Dividend yield | 3.6% | 2.7% |
| Debt / equity | 5.10x | — |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 8 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 9 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Restaurant Brands International
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.7B | $1.6B | 32.7% |
| 2022 | $6.5B | $1.4B | 29.2% |
| 2023 | $7.0B | $1.2B | 29.2% |
| 2024 | $8.4B | $1.3B | 28.8% |
| 2025 | $9.4B | $1.4B | 23.3% |
Starbucks
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $29.1B | $4.5B | 16.8% |
| 2022 | $32.3B | $2.6B | 14.3% |
| 2023 | $36.0B | $3.7B | 16.3% |
| 2024 | $36.2B | $3.3B | 15.0% |
| 2025 | $37.2B | $2.4B | 7.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
Restaurant Brands International · by segments, 2025
TH$4.2B45%
RH$1.8B20%
BK$1.3B14%
INTL$998M11%
PLK$800M8%
FHS$232M2%
Starbucks · by segments, 2025
North America Segment$27.4B74%
International$7.8B21%
Channel Development$1.9B5%
Corporate and Other$120M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open QSR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Restaurant Brands International or Starbucks?
Starbucks (SBUX), at $103.8B against $32.1B.
Is QSR or SBUX cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Restaurant Brands International (22.6x) is cheaper than Starbucks (69.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, QSR or SBUX?
Restaurant Brands International: revenue grew +4.6% over the last year, against -1.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.