MCD vs QSR: McDonald’s and Restaurant Brands International compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- McDonald’s is the larger company, worth $172.3B, about 5.4 times Restaurant Brands International.
- Restaurant Brands International grew revenue faster over the last year (+4.6% vs +3.7%).
- McDonald’s keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (46.2% vs 26.9%).
- On earnings, McDonald’s is the cheaper stock (19.7x vs 22.6x).
- McDonald’s's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 7% a year, against 6% for Restaurant Brands International (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MCD | QSR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $172.3B | $32.1B |
| Share price | $235.23 | $70.95 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $26.9B | $9.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $7.2B | $1.4B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +3.7% | +4.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +3.7% | +13.2% |
| Operating margin | 46.2% | 26.9% |
| Net margin | 31.7% | 13.1% |
| Return on equity | — | 33.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 19.7x | 22.6x |
| Price / free cash flow | 24.0x | 22.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.9x | 16.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 7.4% | 6.3% |
| Dividend yield | 3.0% | 3.6% |
| Debt / equity | — | 5.10x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 11 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
McDonald’s
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $23.2B | $7.1B | 44.6% |
| 2022 | $23.2B | $5.5B | 40.4% |
| 2023 | $25.5B | $7.3B | 45.7% |
| 2024 | $25.9B | $6.7B | 45.2% |
| 2025 | $26.9B | $7.2B | 46.1% |
Restaurant Brands International
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.7B | $1.6B | 32.7% |
| 2022 | $6.5B | $1.4B | 29.2% |
| 2023 | $7.0B | $1.2B | 29.2% |
| 2024 | $8.4B | $1.3B | 28.8% |
| 2025 | $9.4B | $1.4B | 23.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
McDonald’s · by segments, 2025
International Operated Markets$13.6B51%
U.S.$10.8B40%
International Developmental Licensed Markets & Corporate$2.4B9%
Restaurant Brands International · by segments, 2025
TH$4.2B45%
RH$1.8B20%
BK$1.3B14%
INTL$998M11%
PLK$800M8%
FHS$232M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MCD in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, McDonald’s or Restaurant Brands International?
McDonald’s (MCD), at $172.3B against $32.1B.
Is MCD or QSR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, McDonald’s (19.7x) is cheaper than Restaurant Brands International (22.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MCD or QSR?
Restaurant Brands International: revenue grew +4.6% over the last year, against +3.7%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.