The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Ross Stores is the larger company, worth $72.2B, about 9.5 times Urban Outfitters.
  • Ross Stores grew revenue faster over the last year (+13.3% vs +10.4%).
  • Ross Stores keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.8% vs 11.3%).
  • On earnings, Urban Outfitters is the cheaper stock (16.8x vs 33.8x).
  • Ross Stores's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 11% a year, against 8% for Urban Outfitters (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureROSTURBN
Market cap$72.2B$7.6B
Share price$222.41$82.18
Revenue (last fiscal year)$22.8B$6.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$2.2B$315M
Revenue growth, last year+13.3%+10.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.7%+7.9%
Operating margin13.8%11.3%
Net margin10.8%8.8%
Return on equity39.4%19.9%
P/E (trailing)33.8x16.8x
Price / free cash flow32.7x17.2x
EV / EBITDA19.0x9.43x
FCF growth the price implies11.4%7.5%
Dividend yield0.73%—
Debt / equity1.37x0.79x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it41
Insider purchases, last 12 months20

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Ross Stores

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$18.9B$1.2B11.9%
2023$18.7B$1.0B10.6%
2024$20.4B$1.8B11.3%
2025$21.1B$1.6B12.2%
2026$22.8B$2.2B11.9%

Urban Outfitters

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$4.5B$97M9.0%
2023$4.8B-$57M4.7%
2024$5.2B$310M7.2%
2025$5.6B$320M8.5%
2026$6.2B$315M9.8%

Where the revenue comes from

Ross Stores

No segment breakdown reported.

Urban Outfitters · by segments, 2026

Retail Operations$5.3B86%
Subscription Operations$568M9%
Wholesale Operations$314M5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ROST in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Ross Stores or Urban Outfitters?

Ross Stores (ROST), at $72.2B against $7.6B.

Is ROST or URBN cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Urban Outfitters (16.8x) is cheaper than Ross Stores (33.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ROST or URBN?

Ross Stores: revenue grew +13.3% over the last year, against +10.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.