ROL vs SCI: Rollins and Service Corporation International compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Rollins is the larger company, worth $15.5B, about 1.4 times Service Corporation International.
- Rollins grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.9% vs +3.5%).
- Service Corporation International keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (22.4% vs 18.6%).
- On earnings, Service Corporation International is the cheaper stock (20.4x vs 29.7x).
- Rollins's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 7% a year, against 4% for Service Corporation International (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ROL | SCI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $15.5B | $10.7B |
| Share price | $31.98 | $76.91 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $3.8B | $4.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $650M | $554M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +7.9% | +3.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +11.6% | +1.0% |
| Operating margin | 18.6% | 22.4% |
| Net margin | 13.6% | 12.3% |
| Return on equity | 37.2% | 35.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 29.7x | 20.4x |
| Price / free cash flow | 23.8x | 19.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.2x | 12.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 7.3% | 4.5% |
| Dividend yield | 2.1% | 1.7% |
| Debt / equity | 1.35x | 11.5x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Rollins
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.4B | $375M | 18.5% |
| 2022 | $2.7B | $435M | 18.3% |
| 2023 | $3.1B | $496M | 19.0% |
| 2024 | $3.4B | $580M | 19.4% |
| 2025 | $3.8B | $650M | 19.3% |
Service Corporation International
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.1B | $617M | 28.7% |
| 2022 | $4.1B | $456M | 22.6% |
| 2023 | $4.1B | $507M | 23.0% |
| 2024 | $4.2B | $571M | 22.2% |
| 2025 | $4.3B | $554M | 22.7% |
Where the revenue comes from
Rollins · by products, 2025
Residential revenues$1.7B45%
Commercial revenues$1.2B33%
Termite and ancillary revenues$782M21%
Other revenues$25M1%
Franchise revenues$16M0%
Service Corporation International · by segments, 2025
Funeral Atneed Revenue$1.2B28%
Cemetery Recognized Preneed Property Revenue$896M21%
Funeral Matured Preneed Revenue$769M18%
Cemetery Atneed Revenue$436M10%
Cemetery Recognized Preneed Merchandise And Service Revenue$422M10%
Funeral Other Revenue$226M5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ROL in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Rollins or Service Corporation International?
Rollins (ROL), at $15.5B against $10.7B.
Is ROL or SCI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Service Corporation International (20.4x) is cheaper than Rollins (29.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ROL or SCI?
Rollins: revenue grew +7.9% over the last year, against +3.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.