HRB vs ROL: H&R Block and Rollins compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Rollins is the larger company, worth $15.5B, about 2.6 times H&R Block.
- Rollins grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.9% vs +3.0%).
- H&R Block keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.0% vs 18.6%).
- On earnings, H&R Block is the cheaper stock (8.5x vs 29.7x).
- Rollins's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 7% a year, against -7% for H&R Block (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | HRB | ROL |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $6.0B | $15.5B |
| Share price | $44.05 | $31.98 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $3.9B | $3.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $756M | $650M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +3.0% | +7.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +3.3% | +11.6% |
| Operating margin | 23.0% | 18.6% |
| Net margin | 18.6% | 13.6% |
| Return on equity | 624.4% | 37.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 8.46x | 29.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 10.0x | 23.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.60x | 19.2x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -7.3% | 7.3% |
| Dividend yield | 3.6% | 2.1% |
| Debt / equity | 26.7x | 1.35x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 1 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
H&R Block
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $3.5B | $747M | 21.5% |
| 2023 | $3.5B | $752M | 21.6% |
| 2024 | $3.6B | $657M | 22.3% |
| 2025 | $3.8B | $599M | 22.0% |
| 2026 | $3.9B | $756M | 23.0% |
Rollins
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.4B | $375M | 18.5% |
| 2022 | $2.7B | $435M | 18.3% |
| 2023 | $3.1B | $496M | 19.0% |
| 2024 | $3.4B | $580M | 19.4% |
| 2025 | $3.8B | $650M | 19.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
H&R Block · by products, 2026
Service revenues$3.7B93%
Royalty, product and other revenues$281M7%
Rollins · by products, 2025
Residential revenues$1.7B45%
Commercial revenues$1.2B33%
Termite and ancillary revenues$782M21%
Other revenues$25M1%
Franchise revenues$16M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open HRB in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, H&R Block or Rollins?
Rollins (ROL), at $15.5B against $6.0B.
Is HRB or ROL cheaper?
By trailing P/E, H&R Block (8.46x) is cheaper than Rollins (29.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, HRB or ROL?
Rollins: revenue grew +7.9% over the last year, against +3.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.