BFAM vs ROL: Bright Horizons Family Solutions and Rollins compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Rollins is the larger company, worth $15.5B, about 4.3 times Bright Horizons Family Solutions.
- Rollins grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.9% vs +6.5%).
- Rollins keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (18.6% vs 10.3%).
- On earnings, Bright Horizons Family Solutions is the cheaper stock (20.8x vs 29.7x).
- Rollins's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 7% a year, against 0% for Bright Horizons Family Solutions (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BFAM | ROL |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $3.6B | $15.5B |
| Share price | $69.45 | $31.98 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.9B | $3.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $259M | $650M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.5% | +7.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +13.7% | +11.6% |
| Operating margin | 10.3% | 18.6% |
| Net margin | 5.8% | 13.6% |
| Return on equity | 18.6% | 37.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 20.8x | 29.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 14.1x | 23.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.5x | 19.2x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 0.34% | 7.3% |
| Dividend yield | — | 2.1% |
| Debt / equity | 3.02x | 1.35x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Bright Horizons Family Solutions
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.8B | $164M | 7.4% |
| 2022 | $2.0B | $118M | 7.8% |
| 2023 | $2.4B | $165M | 7.1% |
| 2024 | $2.7B | $240M | 9.2% |
| 2025 | $2.9B | $259M | 10.7% |
Rollins
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.4B | $375M | 18.5% |
| 2022 | $2.7B | $435M | 18.3% |
| 2023 | $3.1B | $496M | 19.0% |
| 2024 | $3.4B | $580M | 19.4% |
| 2025 | $3.8B | $650M | 19.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
Bright Horizons Family Solutions · by segments, 2025
Full service center-based child care$2.1B71%
Back-up care$728M25%
Educational advisory services$124M4%
Rollins · by products, 2025
Residential revenues$1.7B45%
Commercial revenues$1.2B33%
Termite and ancillary revenues$782M21%
Other revenues$25M1%
Franchise revenues$16M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BFAM in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Bright Horizons Family Solutions or Rollins?
Rollins (ROL), at $15.5B against $3.6B.
Is BFAM or ROL cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Bright Horizons Family Solutions (20.8x) is cheaper than Rollins (29.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BFAM or ROL?
Rollins: revenue grew +7.9% over the last year, against +6.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.