PRLB vs WOR: Proto Labs and Worthington Industries compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Worthington Industries is the larger company, worth $3.1B, about 1.4 times Proto Labs.
- Worthington Industries grew revenue faster over the last year (+13.2% vs +10.6%).
- Proto Labs keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (6.6% vs 5.6%).
- On earnings, Proto Labs is the cheaper stock (89.3x vs 188.8x).
- Proto Labs's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 13% a year, against 4% for Worthington Industries (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | PRLB | WOR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $2.3B | $3.1B |
| Share price | $93.84 | $62.45 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $533M | $1.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $60M | $170M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +10.6% | +13.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +2.2% | +1.3% |
| Operating margin | 6.6% | 5.6% |
| Net margin | 5.4% | 11.5% |
| Return on equity | 4.4% | 15.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 89.3x | 188.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 37.7x | 19.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 27.5x | 12.3x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 13.3% | 3.7% |
| Dividend yield | — | 1.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.14x | 0.76x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 1 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Proto Labs
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $488M | $21M | 8.3% |
| 2022 | $488M | $40M | -20.1% |
| 2023 | $504M | $45M | 5.6% |
| 2024 | $501M | $69M | 4.0% |
| 2025 | $533M | $60M | 4.7% |
Worthington Industries
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1.3B | -$24M | 3.7% |
| 2023 | $1.4B | $539M | 2.1% |
| 2024 | $1.2B | $206M | -5.9% |
| 2025 | $1.2B | $159M | -0.93% |
| 2026 | $1.4B | $170M | 5.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Proto Labs · by products, 2025
CNC Machining$243M46%
Injection Molding$192M36%
3D Printing$80M15%
Sheet Metal$17M3%
Other Revenue$821,0000%
Worthington Industries · by segments, 2026
Building Products$861M62%
Consumer Products$520M38%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open PRLB in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Proto Labs or Worthington Industries?
Worthington Industries (WOR), at $3.1B against $2.3B.
Is PRLB or WOR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Proto Labs (89.3x) is cheaper than Worthington Industries (188.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, PRLB or WOR?
Worthington Industries: revenue grew +13.2% over the last year, against +10.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.