The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Carpenter Technology is the larger company, worth $18.0B, about 8.0 times Proto Labs.
  • Carpenter Technology grew revenue faster over the last year (+12.6% vs +10.6%).
  • Carpenter Technology keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (22.5% vs 6.6%).
  • On earnings, Carpenter Technology is the cheaper stock (36.7x vs 89.3x).
  • Carpenter Technology's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 17% a year, against 13% for Proto Labs (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCRSPRLB
Market cap$18.0B$2.3B
Share price$385.81$93.84
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.1B$533M
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$362M$60M
Revenue growth, last year+12.6%+10.6%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+14.2%+2.2%
Operating margin22.5%6.6%
Net margin17.0%5.4%
Return on equity23.8%4.4%
P/E (trailing)36.7x89.3x
Price / free cash flow62.8x37.7x
EV / EBITDA23.0x27.5x
FCF growth the price implies16.9%13.3%
Dividend yield0.21%—
Debt / equity0.72x0.14x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it52
Insider purchases, last 12 months40

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Carpenter Technology

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$1.8B-$85M-1.4%
2023$2.6B-$68M5.2%
2024$2.8B$178M11.7%
2025$2.9B$286M18.1%
2026$3.1B$362M22.5%

Proto Labs

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$488M$21M8.3%
2022$488M$40M-20.1%
2023$504M$45M5.6%
2024$501M$69M4.0%
2025$533M$60M4.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Carpenter Technology · by segments, 2026

Specialty Alloys Operations$2.8B90%
Performance Engineered Products$312M10%

Proto Labs · by products, 2025

CNC Machining$243M46%
Injection Molding$192M36%
3D Printing$80M15%
Sheet Metal$17M3%
Other Revenue$821,0000%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CRS in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Carpenter Technology or Proto Labs?

Carpenter Technology (CRS), at $18.0B against $2.3B.

Is CRS or PRLB cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Carpenter Technology (36.7x) is cheaper than Proto Labs (89.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CRS or PRLB?

Carpenter Technology: revenue grew +12.6% over the last year, against +10.6%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.