ATI vs CRS: Allegheny Technologies and Carpenter Technology compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Allegheny Technologies is the larger company, worth $24.5B, about 1.4 times Carpenter Technology.
- Carpenter Technology grew revenue faster over the last year (+12.6% vs +10.6%).
- Carpenter Technology keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (22.5% vs 15.2%).
- On earnings, Carpenter Technology is the cheaper stock (36.7x vs 59.4x).
- Allegheny Technologies's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 22% a year, against 17% for Carpenter Technology (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ATI | CRS |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $24.5B | $18.0B |
| Share price | $191.84 | $385.81 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $4.6B | $3.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $334M | $362M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +10.6% | +12.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +13.1% | +14.2% |
| Operating margin | 15.2% | 22.5% |
| Net margin | 10.1% | 17.0% |
| Return on equity | 25.4% | 23.8% |
| P/E (trailing) | 59.4x | 36.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 73.4x | 62.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 34.3x | 23.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 22.2% | 16.9% |
| Dividend yield | — | 0.21% |
| Debt / equity | 1.99x | 0.72x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 4 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Allegheny Technologies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.8B | -$136M | 4.2% |
| 2022 | $3.8B | $94M | 8.2% |
| 2023 | $4.2B | -$115M | 11.2% |
| 2024 | $4.4B | $168M | 14.0% |
| 2025 | $4.6B | $334M | 14.0% |
Carpenter Technology
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1.8B | -$85M | -1.4% |
| 2023 | $2.6B | -$68M | 5.2% |
| 2024 | $2.8B | $178M | 11.7% |
| 2025 | $2.9B | $286M | 18.1% |
| 2026 | $3.1B | $362M | 22.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Allegheny Technologies · by segments, 2025
HPMC$2.4B53%
AA&S$2.1B47%
Carpenter Technology · by segments, 2026
Specialty Alloys Operations$2.8B90%
Performance Engineered Products$312M10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ATI in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Allegheny Technologies or Carpenter Technology?
Allegheny Technologies (ATI), at $24.5B against $18.0B.
Is ATI or CRS cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Carpenter Technology (36.7x) is cheaper than Allegheny Technologies (59.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ATI or CRS?
Carpenter Technology: revenue grew +12.6% over the last year, against +10.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.