The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • ESAB is the larger company, worth $4.0B, about 1.8 times Proto Labs.
  • ESAB grew revenue faster over the last year (+12.9% vs +10.6%).
  • ESAB keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (12.1% vs 6.6%).
  • On earnings, ESAB is the cheaper stock (17.4x vs 89.3x).
  • Proto Labs's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 13% a year, against 4% for ESAB (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureESABPRLB
Market cap$4.0B$2.3B
Share price$66.85$93.84
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.8B$533M
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$213M$60M
Revenue growth, last year+12.9%+10.6%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.0%+2.2%
Operating margin12.1%6.6%
Net margin5.8%5.4%
Return on equity6.8%4.4%
P/E (trailing)17.4x89.3x
Price / free cash flow18.8x37.7x
EV / EBITDA13.6x27.5x
FCF growth the price implies4.2%13.3%
Dividend yield0.64%—
Debt / equity1.57x0.14x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it52
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

ESAB

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.4B$215M12.6%
2022$2.6B$174M12.7%
2023$2.8B$282M14.6%
2024$2.7B$304M16.3%
2025$2.8B$213M14.5%

Proto Labs

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$488M$21M8.3%
2022$488M$40M-20.1%
2023$504M$45M5.6%
2024$501M$69M4.0%
2025$533M$60M4.7%

Where the revenue comes from

ESAB · by products, 2025

Equipment$1.9B66%
Consumables$972M34%

Proto Labs · by products, 2025

CNC Machining$243M46%
Injection Molding$192M36%
3D Printing$80M15%
Sheet Metal$17M3%
Other Revenue$821,0000%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ESAB in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, ESAB or Proto Labs?

ESAB (ESAB), at $4.0B against $2.3B.

Is ESAB or PRLB cheaper?

By trailing P/E, ESAB (17.4x) is cheaper than Proto Labs (89.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ESAB or PRLB?

ESAB: revenue grew +12.9% over the last year, against +10.6%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.