The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Mueller Industries is the larger company, worth $6.3B, about 1.6 times ESAB.
  • Mueller Industries grew revenue faster over the last year (+25.5% vs +12.9%).
  • Mueller Industries keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.0% vs 12.1%).
  • On earnings, Mueller Industries is the cheaper stock (7.5x vs 17.4x).
  • ESAB's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 4% a year, against -5% for Mueller Industries (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureESABMLI
Market cap$4.0B$6.3B
Share price$66.85$60.71
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.8B$4.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$213M$687M
Revenue growth, last year+12.9%+25.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.0%+2.6%
Operating margin12.1%23.0%
Net margin5.8%18.2%
Return on equity6.8%24.0%
P/E (trailing)17.4x7.52x
Price / free cash flow18.8x9.24x
EV / EBITDA13.6x5.00x
FCF growth the price implies4.2%-5.3%
Dividend yield0.64%1.9%
Debt / equity1.57x0.19x
Fundamental gradeCA
Superinvestors holding it53
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

ESAB

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.4B$215M12.6%
2022$2.6B$174M12.7%
2023$2.8B$282M14.6%
2024$2.7B$304M16.3%
2025$2.8B$213M14.5%

Mueller Industries

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.8B$280M17.4%
2022$4.0B$686M22.0%
2023$3.4B$619M22.1%
2024$3.8B$566M20.4%
2025$4.2B$687M22.9%

Where the revenue comes from

ESAB · by products, 2025

Equipment$1.9B66%
Consumables$972M34%

Mueller Industries · by segments, 2025

Piping Systems$2.7B64%
Industrial Metals$1.0B24%
Climate$497M12%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ESAB in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, ESAB or Mueller Industries?

Mueller Industries (MLI), at $6.3B against $4.0B.

Is ESAB or MLI cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Mueller Industries (7.52x) is cheaper than ESAB (17.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ESAB or MLI?

Mueller Industries: revenue grew +25.5% over the last year, against +12.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.