The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Commercial Metals is the larger company, worth $6.9B, close to Mueller Industries's $6.3B.
  • Mueller Industries grew revenue faster over the last year (+25.5% vs +22.9%).
  • Mueller Industries keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.0% vs 7.6%).
  • On earnings, Mueller Industries is the cheaper stock (7.5x vs 13.9x).
  • Commercial Metals's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 6% a year, against -5% for Mueller Industries (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCMCMLI
Market cap$6.9B$6.3B
Share price$63.25$60.71
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.8B$4.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$312M$687M
Revenue growth, last year+22.9%+25.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+3.8%+2.6%
Operating margin7.6%23.0%
Net margin6.7%18.2%
Return on equity13.1%24.0%
P/E (trailing)13.9x7.52x
Price / free cash flow22.1x9.24x
EV / EBITDA9.35x5.00x
FCF growth the price implies6.3%-5.3%
Dividend yield1.1%1.9%
Debt / equity1.16x0.19x
Fundamental gradeCA
Superinvestors holding it53
Insider purchases, last 12 months20

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Commercial Metals

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$6.7B$44M7.9%
2022$8.9B$250M17.0%
2023$8.8B$737M12.8%
2024$7.9B$575M8.0%
2025$7.8B$312M1.4%

Mueller Industries

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.8B$280M17.4%
2022$4.0B$686M22.0%
2023$3.4B$619M22.1%
2024$3.8B$566M20.4%
2025$4.2B$687M22.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Commercial Metals · by segments, 2025

North America Steel Group$6.1B78%
Europe Steel Group$918M12%
Emerging Businesses Group$747M10%
Corporate and Other$49M1%

Mueller Industries · by segments, 2025

Piping Systems$2.7B64%
Industrial Metals$1.0B24%
Climate$497M12%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CMC in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Commercial Metals or Mueller Industries?

Commercial Metals (CMC), at $6.9B against $6.3B.

Is CMC or MLI cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Mueller Industries (7.52x) is cheaper than Commercial Metals (13.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CMC or MLI?

Mueller Industries: revenue grew +25.5% over the last year, against +22.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.