The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Smith & Nephew SNATS is the larger company, worth $12.0B, about 1.2 times Insulet.
  • Insulet grew revenue faster over the last year (+23.5% vs +6.1%).
  • Insulet keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (16.9% vs 12.9%).
  • On earnings, Insulet is the cheaper stock (32.8x vs 37.8x).
  • Insulet's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 0% for Smith & Nephew SNATS (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasurePODDSNN
Market cap$9.7B$12.0B
Share price$135.28$27.24
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.7B$6.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$358M$852M
Revenue growth, last year+23.5%+6.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+27.0%+4.3%
Operating margin16.9%12.9%
Net margin12.3%10.1%
Return on equity26.4%11.8%
P/E (trailing)32.8x37.8x
Price / free cash flow25.8x14.0x
EV / EBITDA14.9x10.3x
FCF growth the price implies9.0%0.37%
Dividend yield—2.8%
Debt / equity1.23x0.98x
Fundamental gradeBB
Superinvestors holding it52
Insider purchases, last 12 months30

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Insulet

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.0B-$191M12.1%
2022$1.1B-$17M3.6%
2023$1.7B$62M13.0%
2024$2.1B$296M14.9%
2025$2.7B$358M17.5%

Smith & Nephew SNATS

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$5.2B$469M11.4%
2022$5.2B$110M8.6%
2023$5.5B$181M7.7%
2024$5.8B$606M11.3%
2025$6.2B$852M12.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Insulet · by products, 2025

U.S.$1.9B71%
International$754M28%
Drug Delivery$34M1%

Smith & Nephew SNATS · by segments, 2025

Orthopaedics$2.4B40%
Sports Medicine & ENT$1.9B31%
Advanced Wound Management$1.8B29%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open PODD in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Insulet or Smith & Nephew SNATS?

Smith & Nephew SNATS (SNN), at $12.0B against $9.7B.

Is PODD or SNN cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Insulet (32.8x) is cheaper than Smith & Nephew SNATS (37.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, PODD or SNN?

Insulet: revenue grew +23.5% over the last year, against +6.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.