BIO vs PODD: Bio-Rad Laboratories and Insulet compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Bio-Rad Laboratories is the larger company, worth $10.0B, close to Insulet's $9.7B.
- Insulet grew revenue faster over the last year (+23.5% vs -0.1%).
- Insulet keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (16.9% vs 2.0%).
- On earnings, Insulet is the cheaper stock (32.8x vs 61.9x).
- Insulet's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 9% for Bio-Rad Laboratories (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BIO | PODD |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $10.0B | $9.7B |
| Share price | $366.16 | $135.28 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.6B | $2.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $375M | $358M |
| Revenue growth, last year | -0.1% | +23.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -3.0% | +27.0% |
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 16.9% |
| Net margin | 8.6% | 12.3% |
| Return on equity | 3.1% | 26.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 61.9x | 32.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 26.6x | 25.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.1x | 14.9x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 8.7% | 9.0% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.43x | 1.23x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 3 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Bio-Rad Laboratories
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.9B | $536M | 17.1% |
| 2022 | $2.8B | $82M | 17.2% |
| 2023 | $2.7B | $218M | 12.6% |
| 2024 | $2.6B | $290M | 10.5% |
| 2025 | $2.6B | $375M | 1.8% |
Insulet
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.0B | -$191M | 12.1% |
| 2022 | $1.1B | -$17M | 3.6% |
| 2023 | $1.7B | $62M | 13.0% |
| 2024 | $2.1B | $296M | 14.9% |
| 2025 | $2.7B | $358M | 17.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Bio-Rad Laboratories · by segments, 2025
Clinical Diagnostics$1.6B60%
Life Science$1.0B40%
Insulet · by products, 2025
U.S.$1.9B71%
International$754M28%
Drug Delivery$34M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BIO in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Bio-Rad Laboratories or Insulet?
Bio-Rad Laboratories (BIO), at $10.0B against $9.7B.
Is BIO or PODD cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Insulet (32.8x) is cheaper than Bio-Rad Laboratories (61.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BIO or PODD?
Insulet: revenue grew +23.5% over the last year, against -0.1%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.