GMED vs PODD: Globus Medical and Insulet compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Globus Medical is the larger company, worth $10.7B, close to Insulet's $9.7B.
- Insulet grew revenue faster over the last year (+23.5% vs +5.9%).
- Globus Medical keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.3% vs 16.9%).
- On earnings, Globus Medical is the cheaper stock (18.4x vs 32.8x).
- Insulet's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 4% for Globus Medical (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | GMED | PODD |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $10.7B | $9.7B |
| Share price | $74.65 | $135.28 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.9B | $2.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $589M | $358M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +5.9% | +23.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +32.3% | +27.0% |
| Operating margin | 20.3% | 16.9% |
| Net margin | 17.0% | 12.3% |
| Return on equity | 11.2% | 26.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 18.4x | 32.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 18.2x | 25.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.4x | 14.9x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 3.8% | 9.0% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.15x | 1.23x |
| Fundamental grade | B | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 3 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Globus Medical
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $958M | $219M | 17.9% |
| 2022 | $1.0B | $104M | 22.3% |
| 2023 | $1.6B | $165M | 8.5% |
| 2024 | $2.5B | $405M | 6.6% |
| 2025 | $2.9B | $589M | 16.3% |
Insulet
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.0B | -$191M | 12.1% |
| 2022 | $1.1B | -$17M | 3.6% |
| 2023 | $1.7B | $62M | 13.0% |
| 2024 | $2.1B | $296M | 14.9% |
| 2025 | $2.7B | $358M | 17.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Globus Medical · by products, 2025
Musculoskeletal Solutions$2.8B95%
Enabling Technologies$141M5%
Insulet · by products, 2025
U.S.$1.9B71%
International$754M28%
Drug Delivery$34M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GMED in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Globus Medical or Insulet?
Globus Medical (GMED), at $10.7B against $9.7B.
Is GMED or PODD cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Globus Medical (18.4x) is cheaper than Insulet (32.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, GMED or PODD?
Insulet: revenue grew +23.5% over the last year, against +5.9%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.