PAG vs RUSHA: Penske Automotive and Rush Enterprises A compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Penske Automotive is the larger company, worth $12.1B, about 3.6 times Rush Enterprises A.
- Penske Automotive grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.0% vs -1.8%).
- Rush Enterprises A keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (5.4% vs 3.9%).
- On earnings, Rush Enterprises A is the cheaper stock (13.2x vs 14.3x).
- Penske Automotive's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 4% a year, against -8% for Rush Enterprises A (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | PAG | RUSHA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $12.1B | $3.4B |
| Share price | $196.16 | $44.52 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $31.8B | $7.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $650M | $462M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.0% | -1.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.6% | — |
| Operating margin | 3.9% | 5.4% |
| Net margin | 2.8% | 3.9% |
| Return on equity | 15.6% | 11.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 14.3x | 13.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 16.4x | 5.91x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.9x | 7.18x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 4.1% | -8.4% |
| Dividend yield | 2.2% | 1.7% |
| Debt / equity | 2.18x | 0.99x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Penske Automotive
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $25.6B | $1.0B | 5.3% |
| 2022 | $27.8B | $1.2B | 5.3% |
| 2023 | $30.9B | $759M | 4.6% |
| 2024 | $31.9B | $853M | 4.3% |
| 2025 | $31.8B | $650M | 4.0% |
Rush Enterprises A
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $6.8B | $51M | 7.5% |
| 2023 | $7.6B | -$73M | 6.8% |
| 2024 | $7.4B | $187M | 6.3% |
| 2025 | $7.1B | $462M | 5.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Penske Automotive · by segments, 2025
Retail automotive dealership$27.5B86%
Retail commercial truck dealership$3.4B11%
Other$923M3%
Rush Enterprises A · by segments, 2025
Truck Segment$7.4B100%
Other Operating Segment$15M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open PAG in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Penske Automotive or Rush Enterprises A?
Penske Automotive (PAG), at $12.1B against $3.4B.
Is PAG or RUSHA cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Rush Enterprises A (13.2x) is cheaper than Penske Automotive (14.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, PAG or RUSHA?
Penske Automotive: revenue grew +6.0% over the last year, against -1.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.