The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Carvana is the larger company, worth $48.8B, about 4.0 times Penske Automotive.
  • Carvana grew revenue faster over the last year (+52.4% vs +6.0%).
  • Carvana keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (8.9% vs 3.9%).
  • On earnings, Penske Automotive is the cheaper stock (14.3x vs 35.5x).
  • Carvana's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 18% a year, against 4% for Penske Automotive (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCVNAPAG
Market cap$48.8B$12.1B
Share price$63.73$196.16
Revenue (last fiscal year)$20.3B$31.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$889M$650M
Revenue growth, last year+52.4%+6.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+12.2%+5.6%
Operating margin8.9%3.9%
Net margin6.3%2.8%
Return on equity38.9%15.6%
P/E (trailing)35.5x14.3x
Price / free cash flow54.8x16.4x
EV / EBITDA26.2x14.9x
FCF growth the price implies18.3%4.1%
Dividend yield—2.2%
Debt / equity2.34x2.18x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it94
Insider purchases, last 12 months80

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Carvana

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$12.8B-$3.2B—
2022$13.6B-$1.8B-17.3%
2023$10.8B$716M-0.74%
2024$13.7B$827M7.2%
2025$20.3B$889M9.3%

Penske Automotive

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$25.6B$1.0B5.3%
2022$27.8B$1.2B5.3%
2023$30.9B$759M4.6%
2024$31.9B$853M4.3%
2025$31.8B$650M4.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Carvana · by products, 2025

Retail vehicle sales, net$14.5B72%
Wholesale sales and revenues$4.1B20%
Other sales and revenues$1.7B9%

Penske Automotive · by segments, 2025

Retail automotive dealership$27.5B86%
Retail commercial truck dealership$3.4B11%
Other$923M3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CVNA in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Carvana or Penske Automotive?

Carvana (CVNA), at $48.8B against $12.1B.

Is CVNA or PAG cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Penske Automotive (14.3x) is cheaper than Carvana (35.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CVNA or PAG?

Carvana: revenue grew +52.4% over the last year, against +6.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.