The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • NVIDIA is the larger company, worth $5.40T, about 2.3 times Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing.
  • NVIDIA grew revenue faster over the last year (+105.8% vs +33.9%).
  • NVIDIA keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (65.2% vs 45.7%).
  • On earnings, NVIDIA is the cheaper stock (34.2x vs 39.3x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureNVDATSM
Market cap$5.40T$2.37T
Share price$229.28$453.31
Revenue (last fiscal year)$215.9B$2.89T
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$96.7B$861.3B
Revenue growth, last year+105.8%+33.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+68.3%+21.2%
Operating margin65.2%45.7%
Net margin63.7%40.0%
Return on equity84.2%27.3%
P/E (trailing)34.2x39.3x
Price / free cash flow55.8x2.17x
EV / EBITDA22.8x25.0x
FCF growth the price implies18.5%—
Dividend yield—0.83%
Debt / equity0.40x0.57x
Fundamental gradeBB
Superinvestors holding it2028
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

NVIDIA

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$26.9B$8.1B37.3%
2023$27.0B$3.8B15.7%
2024$60.9B$27.0B54.1%
2025$130.5B$60.9B62.4%
2026$215.9B$96.7B60.4%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$1.34T$305.9B42.3%
2021$1.59T$263.9B40.9%
2022$2.26T$521.0B49.5%
2023$2.16T$286.6B42.6%
2024$2.89T$861.3B45.7%

Where the revenue comes from

NVIDIA · by segments, 2026

Compute & Networking$193.5B90%
Graphics$22.5B10%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing · by products, 2025

Wafer$3.27T86%
Others$536.5B14%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open NVDA in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, NVIDIA or Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing?

NVIDIA (NVDA), at $5.40T against $2.37T.

Is NVDA or TSM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, NVIDIA (34.2x) is cheaper than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (39.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, NVDA or TSM?

NVIDIA: revenue grew +105.8% over the last year, against +33.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.