ARM vs NVDA: Arm Holdings and NVIDIA compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- NVIDIA is the larger company, worth $5.40T, about 20.2 times Arm Holdings.
- NVIDIA grew revenue faster over the last year (+105.8% vs +22.4%).
- NVIDIA keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (65.2% vs 17.0%).
- On earnings, NVIDIA is the cheaper stock (34.2x vs 292.8x).
- Arm Holdings's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 41% a year, against 18% for NVIDIA (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ARM | NVDA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $267.9B | $5.40T |
| Share price | $266.28 | $229.28 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $4.9B | $215.9B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $979M | $96.7B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +22.4% | +105.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +16.2% | +68.3% |
| Operating margin | 17.0% | 65.2% |
| Net margin | 20.2% | 63.7% |
| Return on equity | 12.1% | 84.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 292.8x | 34.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 273.6x | 55.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 176.1x | 22.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 40.7% | 18.5% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.30x | 0.40x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 20 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Arm Holdings
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $2.7B | $424M | 23.4% |
| 2023 | $2.7B | $675M | 25.0% |
| 2024 | $3.2B | $998M | 3.4% |
| 2025 | $4.0B | $178M | 20.7% |
| 2026 | $4.9B | $979M | 18.3% |
NVIDIA
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $26.9B | $8.1B | 37.3% |
| 2023 | $27.0B | $3.8B | 15.7% |
| 2024 | $60.9B | $27.0B | 54.1% |
| 2025 | $130.5B | $60.9B | 62.4% |
| 2026 | $215.9B | $96.7B | 60.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Arm Holdings · by products, 2026
Royalty$2.6B53%
License and Other Revenue$2.3B47%
NVIDIA · by segments, 2026
Compute & Networking$193.5B90%
Graphics$22.5B10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ARM in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Arm Holdings or NVIDIA?
NVIDIA (NVDA), at $5.40T against $267.9B.
Is ARM or NVDA cheaper?
By trailing P/E, NVIDIA (34.2x) is cheaper than Arm Holdings (292.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ARM or NVDA?
NVIDIA: revenue grew +105.8% over the last year, against +22.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.