The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • ArcelorMittal SA ADR is the larger company, worth $44.7B, about 1.3 times Steel Dynamics.
  • Steel Dynamics grew revenue faster over the last year (+33.4% vs -1.7%).
  • Steel Dynamics keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (10.0% vs 5.9%).
  • On earnings, ArcelorMittal SA ADR is the cheaper stock (15.6x vs 24.7x).
  • ArcelorMittal SA ADR's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 26% a year, against 21% for Steel Dynamics (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMTSTLD
Market cap$44.7B$33.3B
Share price$64.11$238.38
Revenue (last fiscal year)$61.4B$18.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$471M$502M
Revenue growth, last year-1.7%+33.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-5.4%-0.3%
Operating margin5.9%10.0%
Net margin5.1%7.8%
Return on equity5.8%17.1%
P/E (trailing)15.6x24.7x
Price / free cash flow95.0x66.3x
EV / EBITDA7.65x13.7x
FCF growth the price implies25.7%20.8%
Dividend yield0.98%0.87%
Debt / equity0.76x0.82x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it32
Insider purchases, last 12 months01

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

ArcelorMittal SA ADR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$76.6B$6.9B22.2%
2022$79.8B$6.7B12.9%
2023$68.3B$3.0B3.4%
2024$62.4B$447M5.3%
2025$61.4B$471M5.9%

Steel Dynamics

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$18.4B$1.2B23.4%
2022$22.3B$3.6B22.9%
2023$18.8B$1.9B16.8%
2024$17.5B-$24M11.1%
2025$18.2B$502M8.1%

Where the revenue comes from

ArcelorMittal SA ADR · by segments, 2025

Europe$25.6B44%
North America$12.3B21%
Brazil$9.5B16%
Sustainable Solutions$9.3B16%
Mining$1.4B2%

Steel Dynamics · by regions, 2025

U.S.$17.0B94%
Non-U.S.$1.2B6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MT in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, ArcelorMittal SA ADR or Steel Dynamics?

ArcelorMittal SA ADR (MT), at $44.7B against $33.3B.

Is MT or STLD cheaper?

By trailing P/E, ArcelorMittal SA ADR (15.6x) is cheaper than Steel Dynamics (24.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MT or STLD?

Steel Dynamics: revenue grew +33.4% over the last year, against -1.7%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.