The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • ArcelorMittal SA ADR is the larger company, worth $44.7B, about 2.9 times POSCO.
  • ArcelorMittal SA ADR grew revenue faster over the last year (-1.7% vs -4.7%).
  • ArcelorMittal SA ADR keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (5.9% vs 2.0%).
  • On earnings, ArcelorMittal SA ADR is the cheaper stock (15.6x vs 33.4x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMTPKX
Market cap$44.7B$15.4B
Share price$64.11$56.26
Revenue (last fiscal year)$61.4B$73.46T
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$471M-$1.50T
Revenue growth, last year-1.7%-4.7%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-5.4%+6.3%
Operating margin5.9%2.0%
Net margin5.1%1.5%
Return on equity5.8%2.0%
P/E (trailing)15.6x33.4x
Price / free cash flow95.0x—
EV / EBITDA7.65x7.44x
FCF growth the price implies25.7%—
Dividend yield0.98%3.4%
Debt / equity0.76x0.76x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it32
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

ArcelorMittal SA ADR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$76.6B$6.9B22.2%
2022$79.8B$6.7B12.9%
2023$68.3B$3.0B3.4%
2024$62.4B$447M5.3%
2025$61.4B$471M5.9%

POSCO

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$57.47T$5.23T3.6%
2021$76.01T$2.76T11.5%
2022$85.00T$766.3B5.1%
2023$77.06T-$1.05T3.6%
2024$73.46T-$1.50T2.0%

Where the revenue comes from

ArcelorMittal SA ADR · by segments, 2025

Europe$25.6B44%
North America$12.3B21%
Brazil$9.5B16%
Sustainable Solutions$9.3B16%
Mining$1.4B2%

POSCO · by segments, 2025

Steel$37.28T54%
Trading$23.74T34%
Construction$5.51T8%
Rechargeable Battery Materials$2.10T3%
Logistics and Others$308.7B0%
Others$45.5B0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MT in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, ArcelorMittal SA ADR or POSCO?

ArcelorMittal SA ADR (MT), at $44.7B against $15.4B.

Is MT or PKX cheaper?

By trailing P/E, ArcelorMittal SA ADR (15.6x) is cheaper than POSCO (33.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MT or PKX?

ArcelorMittal SA ADR: revenue grew -1.7% over the last year, against -4.7%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.