MLI vs WOR: Mueller Industries and Worthington Industries compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Mueller Industries is the larger company, worth $6.3B, about 2.1 times Worthington Industries.
- Mueller Industries grew revenue faster over the last year (+25.5% vs +13.2%).
- Mueller Industries keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.0% vs 5.6%).
- On earnings, Mueller Industries is the cheaper stock (7.5x vs 188.8x).
- Worthington Industries's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 4% a year, against -5% for Mueller Industries (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MLI | WOR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $6.3B | $3.1B |
| Share price | $60.71 | $62.45 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $4.2B | $1.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $687M | $170M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +25.5% | +13.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +2.6% | +1.3% |
| Operating margin | 23.0% | 5.6% |
| Net margin | 18.2% | 11.5% |
| Return on equity | 24.0% | 15.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 7.52x | 188.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 9.24x | 19.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.00x | 12.3x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -5.3% | 3.7% |
| Dividend yield | 1.9% | 1.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.19x | 0.76x |
| Fundamental grade | A | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 1 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Mueller Industries
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.8B | $280M | 17.4% |
| 2022 | $4.0B | $686M | 22.0% |
| 2023 | $3.4B | $619M | 22.1% |
| 2024 | $3.8B | $566M | 20.4% |
| 2025 | $4.2B | $687M | 22.9% |
Worthington Industries
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1.3B | -$24M | 3.7% |
| 2023 | $1.4B | $539M | 2.1% |
| 2024 | $1.2B | $206M | -5.9% |
| 2025 | $1.2B | $159M | -0.93% |
| 2026 | $1.4B | $170M | 5.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Mueller Industries · by segments, 2025
Piping Systems$2.7B64%
Industrial Metals$1.0B24%
Climate$497M12%
Worthington Industries · by segments, 2026
Building Products$861M62%
Consumer Products$520M38%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MLI in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Mueller Industries or Worthington Industries?
Mueller Industries (MLI), at $6.3B against $3.1B.
Is MLI or WOR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Mueller Industries (7.52x) is cheaper than Worthington Industries (188.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MLI or WOR?
Mueller Industries: revenue grew +25.5% over the last year, against +13.2%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.