The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Moodys is the larger company, worth $80.4B, about 1.5 times Nasdaq.
  • Nasdaq grew revenue faster over the last year (+20.5% vs +15.1%).
  • Moodys keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (44.8% vs 29.5%).
  • On earnings, Nasdaq is the cheaper stock (28.8x vs 33.0x).
  • Moodys's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 11% a year, against 9% for Nasdaq (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMCONDAQ
Market cap$80.4B$54.0B
Share price$464.23$93.65
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.7B$8.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$2.6B$2.0B
Revenue growth, last year+15.1%+20.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+5.6%+8.8%
Operating margin44.8%29.5%
Net margin34.2%22.5%
Return on equity92.4%16.4%
P/E (trailing)33.0x28.8x
Price / free cash flow31.2x27.1x
EV / EBITDA21.8x17.3x
FCF growth the price implies10.8%9.0%
Dividend yield0.82%1.1%
Debt / equity3.80x1.28x
Fundamental gradeBB
Superinvestors holding it146
Insider purchases, last 12 months810

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Moodys

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$6.2B$1.9B45.7%
2022$5.5B$1.2B34.4%
2023$5.9B$1.9B36.1%
2024$7.1B$2.5B40.6%
2025$7.7B$2.6B43.4%

Nasdaq

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$5.9B$920M24.5%
2022$6.2B$1.6B25.1%
2023$6.1B$1.5B26.0%
2024$7.4B$1.7B24.3%
2025$8.3B$2.0B28.2%

Where the revenue comes from

Moodys · by segments, 2025

MIS$4.1B53%
MA$3.6B47%

Nasdaq · by segments, 2025

Market Services$4.2B51%
Capital Access Platforms$2.1B26%
Financial Technology$1.9B23%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MCO in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Moodys or Nasdaq?

Moodys (MCO), at $80.4B against $54.0B.

Is MCO or NDAQ cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Nasdaq (28.8x) is cheaper than Moodys (33.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MCO or NDAQ?

Nasdaq: revenue grew +20.5% over the last year, against +15.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.