The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • CME is the larger company, worth $98.5B, about 1.8 times Nasdaq.
  • Nasdaq grew revenue faster over the last year (+20.5% vs +0.8%).
  • CME keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (65.1% vs 29.5%).
  • On earnings, CME is the cheaper stock (23.2x vs 28.8x).
  • Nasdaq's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 7% for CME (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCMENDAQ
Market cap$98.5B$54.0B
Share price$270.27$93.65
Revenue (last fiscal year)$6.5B$8.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$4.2B$2.0B
Revenue growth, last year+0.8%+20.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.6%+8.8%
Operating margin65.1%29.5%
Net margin63.1%22.5%
Return on equity16.1%16.4%
P/E (trailing)23.2x28.8x
Price / free cash flow23.5x27.1x
EV / EBITDA16.8x17.3x
FCF growth the price implies7.1%9.0%
Dividend yield1.9%1.1%
Debt / equity6.34x1.28x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it106
Insider purchases, last 12 months910

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

CME

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.7B$2.3B56.4%
2022$5.0B$3.0B60.1%
2023$5.6B$3.4B61.6%
2024$6.1B$3.6B64.1%
2025$6.5B$4.2B64.9%

Nasdaq

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$5.9B$920M24.5%
2022$6.2B$1.6B25.1%
2023$6.1B$1.5B26.0%
2024$7.4B$1.7B24.3%
2025$8.3B$2.0B28.2%

Where the revenue comes from

CME · by products, 2025

Clearing and Transaction Fees$5.3B81%
MarketData$803M12%
OtherRevenue$436M7%

Nasdaq · by segments, 2025

Market Services$4.2B51%
Capital Access Platforms$2.1B26%
Financial Technology$1.9B23%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CME in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, CME or Nasdaq?

CME (CME), at $98.5B against $54.0B.

Is CME or NDAQ cheaper?

By trailing P/E, CME (23.2x) is cheaper than Nasdaq (28.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CME or NDAQ?

Nasdaq: revenue grew +20.5% over the last year, against +0.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.