CME vs MCO: CME and Moodys compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- CME is the larger company, worth $98.5B, about 1.2 times Moodys.
- Moodys grew revenue faster over the last year (+15.1% vs +0.8%).
- CME keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (65.1% vs 44.8%).
- On earnings, CME is the cheaper stock (23.2x vs 33.0x).
- Moodys's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 11% a year, against 7% for CME (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CME | MCO |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $98.5B | $80.4B |
| Share price | $270.27 | $464.23 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $6.5B | $7.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $4.2B | $2.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +0.8% | +15.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +8.6% | +5.6% |
| Operating margin | 65.1% | 44.8% |
| Net margin | 63.1% | 34.2% |
| Return on equity | 16.1% | 92.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 23.2x | 33.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 23.5x | 31.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.8x | 21.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 7.1% | 10.8% |
| Dividend yield | 1.9% | 0.82% |
| Debt / equity | 6.34x | 3.80x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 10 | 14 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 9 | 8 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
CME
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.7B | $2.3B | 56.4% |
| 2022 | $5.0B | $3.0B | 60.1% |
| 2023 | $5.6B | $3.4B | 61.6% |
| 2024 | $6.1B | $3.6B | 64.1% |
| 2025 | $6.5B | $4.2B | 64.9% |
Moodys
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $6.2B | $1.9B | 45.7% |
| 2022 | $5.5B | $1.2B | 34.4% |
| 2023 | $5.9B | $1.9B | 36.1% |
| 2024 | $7.1B | $2.5B | 40.6% |
| 2025 | $7.7B | $2.6B | 43.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
CME · by products, 2025
Clearing and Transaction Fees$5.3B81%
MarketData$803M12%
OtherRevenue$436M7%
Moodys · by segments, 2025
MIS$4.1B53%
MA$3.6B47%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CME in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, CME or Moodys?
CME (CME), at $98.5B against $80.4B.
Is CME or MCO cheaper?
By trailing P/E, CME (23.2x) is cheaper than Moodys (33.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CME or MCO?
Moodys: revenue grew +15.1% over the last year, against +0.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.