MAS vs TT: Masco and Trane Technologies compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Trane Technologies is the larger company, worth $100.3B, about 7.6 times Masco.
- Trane Technologies grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.6% vs +6.5%).
- Trane Technologies keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.9% vs 16.6%).
- On earnings, Masco is the cheaper stock (16.3x vs 34.7x).
- Trane Technologies's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 13% a year, against 1% for Masco (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MAS | TT |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $13.3B | $100.3B |
| Share price | $68.75 | $476.98 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $7.6B | $21.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $866M | $2.8B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.5% | +10.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -2.5% | +10.8% |
| Operating margin | 16.6% | 17.9% |
| Net margin | 10.9% | 13.3% |
| Return on equity | — | 34.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 16.3x | 34.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 15.3x | 35.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.4x | 25.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 1.5% | 12.6% |
| Dividend yield | 1.9% | 0.83% |
| Debt / equity | — | 1.77x |
| Fundamental grade | B | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Masco
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $8.4B | $802M | 16.8% |
| 2022 | $8.7B | $616M | 14.9% |
| 2023 | $8.0B | $1.2B | 16.9% |
| 2024 | $7.8B | $907M | 17.4% |
| 2025 | $7.6B | $866M | 16.5% |
Trane Technologies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $14.1B | $1.4B | 14.3% |
| 2022 | $16.0B | $1.2B | 15.1% |
| 2023 | $17.7B | $2.1B | 16.4% |
| 2024 | $19.8B | $2.8B | 17.6% |
| 2025 | $21.3B | $2.8B | 18.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Masco · by segments, 2025
Plumbing Products$5.0B66%
Decorative Architectural Products$2.6B34%
Trane Technologies · by segments, 2019
Climate$13.1B79%
Industrial$3.5B21%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MAS in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Masco or Trane Technologies?
Trane Technologies (TT), at $100.3B against $13.3B.
Is MAS or TT cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Masco (16.3x) is cheaper than Trane Technologies (34.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MAS or TT?
Trane Technologies: revenue grew +10.6% over the last year, against +6.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.