JCI vs TT: Johnson Controls International and Trane Technologies compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Trane Technologies is the larger company, worth $100.3B, close to Johnson Controls International's $90.5B.
- Trane Technologies grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.6% vs +8.2%).
- On earnings, Trane Technologies is the cheaper stock (34.7x vs 45.5x).
- Johnson Controls International's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 13% for Trane Technologies (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | JCI | TT |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $90.5B | $100.3B |
| Share price | $157.44 | $476.98 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $23.6B | $21.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.1B | $2.8B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +8.2% | +10.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -0.1% | +10.8% |
| Operating margin | — | 17.9% |
| Net margin | 14.4% | 13.3% |
| Return on equity | 26.1% | 34.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 45.5x | 34.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 93.7x | 35.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 30.5x | 25.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 14.9% | 12.6% |
| Dividend yield | 1.0% | 0.83% |
| Debt / equity | 1.84x | 1.77x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 1 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Johnson Controls International
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $23.7B | $2.0B | — |
| 2022 | $20.6B | $750M | — |
| 2023 | $22.3B | $1.4B | — |
| 2024 | $23.0B | $1.1B | — |
| 2025 | $23.6B | $2.1B | — |
Trane Technologies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $14.1B | $1.4B | 14.3% |
| 2022 | $16.0B | $1.2B | 15.1% |
| 2023 | $17.7B | $2.1B | 16.4% |
| 2024 | $19.8B | $2.8B | 17.6% |
| 2025 | $21.3B | $2.8B | 18.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Johnson Controls International · by products, 2025
Products and systems$16.1B68%
Services$7.5B32%
Trane Technologies · by segments, 2019
Climate$13.1B79%
Industrial$3.5B21%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open JCI in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Johnson Controls International or Trane Technologies?
Trane Technologies (TT), at $100.3B against $90.5B.
Is JCI or TT cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Trane Technologies (34.7x) is cheaper than Johnson Controls International (45.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, JCI or TT?
Trane Technologies: revenue grew +10.6% over the last year, against +8.2%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.