The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Mid-America Apartment Communities is the larger company, worth $13.9B, close to UDR's $12.6B.
  • UDR grew revenue faster over the last year (+19.7% vs +0.8%).
  • On earnings, UDR is the cheaper stock (23.1x vs 35.2x).
  • UDR's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 5% a year, against 5% for Mid-America Apartment Communities (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMAAUDR
Market cap$13.9B$12.6B
Share price$116.86$34.12
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.2B$11M
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$718M$650M
Revenue growth, last year+0.8%+19.7%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+5.6%+16.8%
Operating margin—5614.5%
Net margin17.6%4167.6%
Return on equity7.0%14.9%
P/E (trailing)35.2x23.1x
Price / free cash flow19.3x20.5x
EV / EBITDA15.5x11.9x
FCF growth the price implies4.5%4.6%
Dividend yield5.2%5.1%
Debt / equity1.13x1.90x
Fundamental gradeDB
Superinvestors holding it53
Insider purchases, last 12 months24

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Mid-America Apartment Communities

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.8B$615M—
2022$2.0B$762M—
2023$2.1B$796M—
2024$2.2B$776M—
2025$2.2B$718M—

UDR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$6M$508M4391.5%
2022$5M$605M4994.3%
2023$7M$537M9279.7%
2024$8M$627M3421.5%
2025$11M$650M4872.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Mid-America Apartment Communities · by segments, 2025

Same Store$2.1B94%
Non-Same Store and Other$132M6%

UDR

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MAA in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Mid-America Apartment Communities or UDR?

Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA), at $13.9B against $12.6B.

Is MAA or UDR cheaper?

By trailing P/E, UDR (23.1x) is cheaper than Mid-America Apartment Communities (35.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MAA or UDR?

UDR: revenue grew +19.7% over the last year, against +0.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.