The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Mid-America Apartment Communities is the larger company, worth $13.9B, close to Equity Lifestyle Properties's $11.8B.
  • Equity Lifestyle Properties grew revenue faster over the last year (+2.7% vs +0.8%).
  • On earnings, Equity Lifestyle Properties is the cheaper stock (29.4x vs 35.2x).
  • Equity Lifestyle Properties's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 12% a year, against 5% for Mid-America Apartment Communities (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureELSMAA
Market cap$11.8B$13.9B
Share price$59.01$116.86
Revenue (last fiscal year)$1.5B$2.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$334M$718M
Revenue growth, last year+2.7%+0.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+3.9%+5.6%
Operating margin25.6%—
Net margin25.0%17.6%
Return on equity21.9%7.0%
P/E (trailing)29.4x35.2x
Price / free cash flow35.3x19.3x
EV / EBITDA20.8x15.5x
FCF growth the price implies12.4%4.5%
Dividend yield3.6%5.2%
Debt / equity2.23x1.13x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it55
Insider purchases, last 12 months02

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Equity Lifestyle Properties

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.3B$305M20.7%
2022$1.4B$227M20.4%
2023$1.5B$231M21.5%
2024$1.5B$355M24.9%
2025$1.5B$334M25.6%

Mid-America Apartment Communities

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.8B$615M—
2022$2.0B$762M—
2023$2.1B$796M—
2024$2.2B$776M—
2025$2.2B$718M—

Where the revenue comes from

Equity Lifestyle Properties

No segment breakdown reported.

Mid-America Apartment Communities · by segments, 2025

Same Store$2.1B94%
Non-Same Store and Other$132M6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ELS in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Equity Lifestyle Properties or Mid-America Apartment Communities?

Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA), at $13.9B against $11.8B.

Is ELS or MAA cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Equity Lifestyle Properties (29.4x) is cheaper than Mid-America Apartment Communities (35.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ELS or MAA?

Equity Lifestyle Properties: revenue grew +2.7% over the last year, against +0.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.