The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Invitation Homes is the larger company, worth $16.0B, close to Mid-America Apartment Communities's $13.9B.
  • On earnings, Invitation Homes is the cheaper stock (28.3x vs 35.2x).
  • Mid-America Apartment Communities's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 5% a year, against -0% for Invitation Homes (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureINVHMAA
Market cap$16.0B$13.9B
Share price$26.79$116.86
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.7B$2.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.2B$718M
Revenue growth, last year—+0.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.1%+5.6%
Operating margin-70.4%—
Net margin45.0%17.6%
Return on equity7.3%7.0%
P/E (trailing)28.3x35.2x
Price / free cash flow16.6x19.3x
EV / EBITDA15.1x15.5x
FCF growth the price implies-0.12%4.5%
Dividend yield4.4%5.2%
Debt / equity1.03x1.13x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it45
Insider purchases, last 12 months82

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Invitation Homes

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.0B$830M11.0%
2022$2.2B$901M14.2%
2023$2.4B$1.1B14.7%
2024$2.6B$1.1B11.2%
2025$2.7B$1.2B14.2%

Mid-America Apartment Communities

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.8B$615M—
2022$2.0B$762M—
2023$2.1B$796M—
2024$2.2B$776M—
2025$2.2B$718M—

Where the revenue comes from

Invitation Homes

No segment breakdown reported.

Mid-America Apartment Communities · by segments, 2025

Same Store$2.1B94%
Non-Same Store and Other$132M6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open INVH in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Invitation Homes or Mid-America Apartment Communities?

Invitation Homes (INVH), at $16.0B against $13.9B.

Is INVH or MAA cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Invitation Homes (28.3x) is cheaper than Mid-America Apartment Communities (35.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.