The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Exxon Mobil is the larger company, worth $717.4B, about 1.4 times Mastercard.
  • Exxon Mobil grew revenue faster over the last year (+42.3% vs +14.1%).
  • Mastercard keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (58.3% vs 12.3%).
  • On earnings, Exxon Mobil is the cheaper stock (29.1x vs 34.7x).
  • Mastercard's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 11% a year, against 10% for Exxon Mobil (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMAXOM
Market cap$530.2B$717.4B
Share price$589.14$168.94
Revenue (last fiscal year)$32.8B$332.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$17.2B$23.6B
Revenue growth, last year+14.1%+42.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+14.8%+4.7%
Operating margin58.3%12.3%
Net margin46.3%8.9%
Return on equity289.7%12.6%
P/E (trailing)34.7x29.1x
Price / free cash flow31.4x30.4x
EV / EBITDA24.7x10.0x
FCF growth the price implies10.7%10.5%
Dividend yield0.53%2.3%
Debt / equity9.28x0.76x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it1913
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Mastercard

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$18.9B$9.1B53.4%
2022$22.2B$10.8B55.2%
2023$25.1B$11.6B55.8%
2024$28.2B$14.3B55.3%
2025$32.8B$17.2B57.6%

Exxon Mobil

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$276.7B$36.1B8.1%
2022$413.7B$58.4B18.8%
2023$344.6B$33.5B15.3%
2024$349.6B$30.7B14.0%
2025$332.2B$23.6B12.4%

Where the revenue comes from

Mastercard · by products, 2025

Payment network$19.5B59%
Value-added services and solutions$13.3B41%

Exxon Mobil

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MA in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Mastercard or Exxon Mobil?

Exxon Mobil (XOM), at $717.4B against $530.2B.

Is MA or XOM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Exxon Mobil (29.1x) is cheaper than Mastercard (34.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MA or XOM?

Exxon Mobil: revenue grew +42.3% over the last year, against +14.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.