The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the larger company, worth $2.37T, about 4.5 times Mastercard.
  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing grew revenue faster over the last year (+33.9% vs +14.1%).
  • Mastercard keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (58.3% vs 45.7%).
  • On earnings, Mastercard is the cheaper stock (34.7x vs 39.3x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMATSM
Market cap$530.2B$2.37T
Share price$589.14$453.31
Revenue (last fiscal year)$32.8B$2.89T
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$17.2B$861.3B
Revenue growth, last year+14.1%+33.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+14.8%+21.2%
Operating margin58.3%45.7%
Net margin46.3%40.0%
Return on equity289.7%27.3%
P/E (trailing)34.7x39.3x
Price / free cash flow31.4x2.17x
EV / EBITDA24.7x25.0x
FCF growth the price implies10.7%—
Dividend yield0.53%0.83%
Debt / equity9.28x0.57x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it1928
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Mastercard

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$18.9B$9.1B53.4%
2022$22.2B$10.8B55.2%
2023$25.1B$11.6B55.8%
2024$28.2B$14.3B55.3%
2025$32.8B$17.2B57.6%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$1.34T$305.9B42.3%
2021$1.59T$263.9B40.9%
2022$2.26T$521.0B49.5%
2023$2.16T$286.6B42.6%
2024$2.89T$861.3B45.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Mastercard · by products, 2025

Payment network$19.5B59%
Value-added services and solutions$13.3B41%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing · by products, 2025

Wafer$3.27T86%
Others$536.5B14%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MA in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Mastercard or Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM), at $2.37T against $530.2B.

Is MA or TSM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Mastercard (34.7x) is cheaper than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (39.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MA or TSM?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: revenue grew +33.9% over the last year, against +14.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.