The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Mastercard is the larger company, worth $530.2B, about 21.0 times Synchrony Financial.
  • Mastercard grew revenue faster over the last year (+14.1% vs +2.3%).
  • On earnings, Synchrony Financial is the cheaper stock (7.8x vs 34.7x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMASYF
Market cap$530.2B$25.3B
Share price$589.14$72.80
Revenue (last fiscal year)$32.8B$19.0B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$17.2B—
Revenue growth, last year+14.1%+2.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+14.8%+6.6%
Operating margin58.3%—
Net margin46.3%18.3%
Return on equity289.7%20.8%
P/E (trailing)34.7x7.77x
Price / free cash flow31.4x2.57x
EV / EBITDA24.7x4.33x
FCF growth the price implies10.7%—
Dividend yield0.53%1.6%
Debt / equity9.28x6.22x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it194
Insider purchases, last 12 months106

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Mastercard

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$18.9B$9.1B53.4%
2022$22.2B$10.8B55.2%
2023$25.1B$11.6B55.8%
2024$28.2B$14.3B55.3%
2025$32.8B$17.2B57.6%

Synchrony Financial

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$14.7B——
2022$16.0B——
2023$17.3B——
2024$19.5B——
2025$19.0B——

Where the revenue comes from

Mastercard · by products, 2025

Payment network$19.5B59%
Value-added services and solutions$13.3B41%

Synchrony Financial

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MA in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Mastercard or Synchrony Financial?

Mastercard (MA), at $530.2B against $25.3B.

Is MA or SYF cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Synchrony Financial (7.77x) is cheaper than Mastercard (34.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MA or SYF?

Mastercard: revenue grew +14.1% over the last year, against +2.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.