The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • ASML Holding NV ADR is the larger company, worth $651.6B, about 1.2 times Mastercard.
  • ASML Holding NV ADR grew revenue faster over the last year (+15.6% vs +14.1%).
  • Mastercard keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (58.3% vs 34.6%).
  • On earnings, Mastercard is the cheaper stock (34.7x vs 55.7x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureASMLMA
Market cap$651.6B$530.2B
Share price$1,780.34$589.14
Revenue (last fiscal year)$32.7B$32.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$11.1B$17.2B
Revenue growth, last year+15.6%+14.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+15.1%+14.8%
Operating margin34.6%58.3%
Net margin29.4%46.3%
Return on equity49.0%289.7%
P/E (trailing)55.7x34.7x
Price / free cash flow61.2x31.4x
EV / EBITDA42.1x24.7x
FCF growth the price implies—10.7%
Dividend yield0.52%0.53%
Debt / equity1.58x9.28x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it019
Insider purchases, last 12 months010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

ASML Holding NV ADR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$18.6B$9.9B36.3%
2022$21.2B$7.2B30.7%
2023$27.6B$3.3B32.8%
2024$28.3B$9.1B31.9%
2025$32.7B$11.1B34.6%

Mastercard

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$18.9B$9.1B53.4%
2022$22.2B$10.8B55.2%
2023$25.1B$11.6B55.8%
2024$28.2B$14.3B55.3%
2025$32.8B$17.2B57.6%

Where the revenue comes from

ASML Holding NV ADR · by products, 2025

Product$24.5B75%
Net service and field option sales$8.2B25%

Mastercard · by products, 2025

Payment network$19.5B59%
Value-added services and solutions$13.3B41%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ASML in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, ASML Holding NV ADR or Mastercard?

ASML Holding NV ADR (ASML), at $651.6B against $530.2B.

Is ASML or MA cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Mastercard (34.7x) is cheaper than ASML Holding NV ADR (55.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ASML or MA?

ASML Holding NV ADR: revenue grew +15.6% over the last year, against +14.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.