MA vs SOFI: Mastercard and SoFi Technologies compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Mastercard is the larger company, worth $530.2B, about 26.3 times SoFi Technologies.
- SoFi Technologies grew revenue faster over the last year (+42.5% vs +14.1%).
- On earnings, Mastercard is the cheaper stock (34.7x vs 34.9x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MA | SOFI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $530.2B | $20.2B |
| Share price | $589.14 | $15.80 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $32.8B | $3.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $17.2B | -$4.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +14.1% | +42.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +14.8% | +38.4% |
| Operating margin | 58.3% | — |
| Net margin | 46.3% | 14.8% |
| Return on equity | 289.7% | 5.7% |
| P/E (trailing) | 34.7x | 34.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 31.4x | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 24.7x | 18.5x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 10.7% | — |
| Dividend yield | 0.53% | — |
| Debt / equity | 9.28x | 4.50x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 19 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 3 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Mastercard
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $18.9B | $9.1B | 53.4% |
| 2022 | $22.2B | $10.8B | 55.2% |
| 2023 | $25.1B | $11.6B | 55.8% |
| 2024 | $28.2B | $14.3B | 55.3% |
| 2025 | $32.8B | $17.2B | 57.6% |
SoFi Technologies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $985M | -$1.4B | — |
| 2022 | $1.6B | -$7.3B | — |
| 2023 | $2.1B | -$7.3B | — |
| 2024 | $2.7B | -$1.3B | — |
| 2025 | $3.6B | -$4.0B | — |
Where the revenue comes from
Mastercard · by products, 2025
Payment network$19.5B59%
Value-added services and solutions$13.3B41%
SoFi Technologies · by segments, 2025
Lending$1.8B48%
Financial Services$1.5B40%
Technology Platform$450M12%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MA in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Mastercard or SoFi Technologies?
Mastercard (MA), at $530.2B against $20.2B.
Is MA or SOFI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Mastercard (34.7x) is cheaper than SoFi Technologies (34.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MA or SOFI?
SoFi Technologies: revenue grew +42.5% over the last year, against +14.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.