The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the larger company, worth $2.37T, about 2.2 times Eli Lilly and.
  • Eli Lilly and grew revenue faster over the last year (+47.7% vs +33.9%).
  • On earnings, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the cheaper stock (39.3x vs 43.0x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureLLYTSM
Market cap$1.08T$2.37T
Share price$1,179.27$453.31
Revenue (last fiscal year)$65.2B$2.89T
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)—$861.3B
Revenue growth, last year+47.7%+33.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+23.2%+21.2%
Operating margin—45.7%
Net margin33.5%40.0%
Return on equity78.8%27.3%
P/E (trailing)43.0x39.3x
Price / free cash flow120.2x2.17x
EV / EBITDA30.4x25.0x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield0.53%0.83%
Debt / equity3.20x0.57x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it1228
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Eli Lilly and

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$28.3B——
2022$28.5B——
2023$34.1B——
2024$45.0B——
2025$65.2B——

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$1.34T$305.9B42.3%
2021$1.59T$263.9B40.9%
2022$2.26T$521.0B49.5%
2023$2.16T$286.6B42.6%
2024$2.89T$861.3B45.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Eli Lilly and · by products, 2025

Net product revenue$61.0B94%
Collaboration and Other Revenue$4.2B6%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing · by products, 2025

Wafer$3.27T86%
Others$536.5B14%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open LLY in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Eli Lilly and or Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM), at $2.37T against $1.08T.

Is LLY or TSM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (39.3x) is cheaper than Eli Lilly and (43.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, LLY or TSM?

Eli Lilly and: revenue grew +47.7% over the last year, against +33.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.