L vs TRV: Loews and Travelers Companies compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Travelers Companies is the larger company, worth $81.7B, about 3.6 times Loews.
- Loews grew revenue faster over the last year (+3.9% vs +0.3%).
- Travelers Companies keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (21.1% vs 12.3%).
- On earnings, Travelers Companies is the cheaper stock (11.5x vs 14.1x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | L | TRV |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $22.8B | $81.7B |
| Share price | $106.69 | $368.75 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $18.5B | $48.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.7B | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | +3.9% | +0.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.9% | +8.8% |
| Operating margin | 12.3% | 21.1% |
| Net margin | 9.0% | 16.9% |
| Return on equity | 8.8% | 25.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 14.1x | 11.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | 8.43x | 7.70x |
| EV / EBITDA | — | 7.88x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -6.5% | — |
| Dividend yield | 0.22% | 1.1% |
| Debt / equity | 3.52x | 3.33x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 6 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Loews
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $14.7B | $2.1B | 14.7% |
| 2022 | $14.0B | $2.7B | 7.9% |
| 2023 | $15.9B | $3.2B | 12.6% |
| 2024 | $17.5B | $2.4B | 10.7% |
| 2025 | $18.5B | $2.7B | 12.4% |
Travelers Companies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $34.8B | — | 12.8% |
| 2022 | $36.9B | — | 9.1% |
| 2023 | $41.4B | — | 8.1% |
| 2024 | $46.4B | — | 13.3% |
| 2025 | $48.8B | — | 16.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
Loews · by segments, 2025
CNA Financial Corporation$15.0B81%
Boardwalk Pipeline Partners, LP$2.3B13%
Loews Hotels Holding Corporation$945M5%
Corporate$196M1%
Travelers Companies · by regions, 2025
Domestic$46.4B95%
International - Canada$1.3B3%
Other Non-U.S.$1.1B2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open L in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Loews or Travelers Companies?
Travelers Companies (TRV), at $81.7B against $22.8B.
Is L or TRV cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Travelers Companies (11.5x) is cheaper than Loews (14.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, L or TRV?
Loews: revenue grew +3.9% over the last year, against +0.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.