The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Travelers Companies is the larger company, worth $81.7B, about 3.2 times Cincinnati Financial.
  • Cincinnati Financial grew revenue faster over the last year (+31.6% vs +0.3%).
  • Cincinnati Financial keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (29.8% vs 21.1%).
  • On earnings, Cincinnati Financial is the cheaper stock (9.5x vs 11.5x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCINFTRV
Market cap$25.8B$81.7B
Share price$163.39$368.75
Revenue (last fiscal year)$12.6B$48.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$3.1B—
Revenue growth, last year+31.6%+0.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+7.0%+8.8%
Operating margin29.8%21.1%
Net margin23.8%16.9%
Return on equity20.0%25.1%
P/E (trailing)9.52x11.5x
Price / free cash flow8.34x7.70x
EV / EBITDA5.65x7.88x
FCF growth the price implies-6.7%—
Dividend yield2.1%1.1%
Debt / equity1.59x3.33x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it25
Insider purchases, last 12 months56

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Cincinnati Financial

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$9.6B$2.0B38.4%
2022$6.6B$2.0B-10.6%
2023$10.0B$2.0B22.7%
2024$11.3B$2.6B25.2%
2025$12.6B$3.1B23.6%

Travelers Companies

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$34.8B—12.8%
2022$36.9B—9.1%
2023$41.4B—8.1%
2024$46.4B—13.3%
2025$48.8B—16.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Cincinnati Financial · by segments, 2023

Commercial Insurance$4.3B46%
Personal Insurance$2.0B22%
Investments Segment$2.0B22%
Excess and Surplus Lines Insurance$545M6%
Life Insurance Segment$323M4%

Travelers Companies · by regions, 2025

Domestic$46.4B95%
International - Canada$1.3B3%
Other Non-U.S.$1.1B2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CINF in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Cincinnati Financial or Travelers Companies?

Travelers Companies (TRV), at $81.7B against $25.8B.

Is CINF or TRV cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Cincinnati Financial (9.52x) is cheaper than Travelers Companies (11.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CINF or TRV?

Cincinnati Financial: revenue grew +31.6% over the last year, against +0.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.