The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Progressive is the larger company, worth $131.5B, about 5.8 times Loews.
  • Progressive grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.3% vs +3.9%).
  • Progressive keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (16.2% vs 12.3%).
  • On earnings, Progressive is the cheaper stock (11.4x vs 14.1x).
  • Loews's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -7% a year, against -8% for Progressive (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureLPGR
Market cap$22.8B$131.5B
Share price$106.69$217.43
Revenue (last fiscal year)$18.5B$87.7B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$2.7B$17.2B
Revenue growth, last year+3.9%+7.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+5.9%+16.4%
Operating margin12.3%16.2%
Net margin9.0%12.8%
Return on equity8.8%34.1%
P/E (trailing)14.1x11.4x
Price / free cash flow8.43x7.64x
EV / EBITDA—8.74x
FCF growth the price implies-6.5%-7.9%
Dividend yield0.22%0.18%
Debt / equity3.52x2.64x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it414
Insider purchases, last 12 months210

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Loews

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$14.7B$2.1B14.7%
2022$14.0B$2.7B7.9%
2023$15.9B$3.2B12.6%
2024$17.5B$2.4B10.7%
2025$18.5B$2.7B12.4%

Progressive

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$47.7B$7.5B8.8%
2022$49.6B$6.6B1.9%
2023$62.1B$10.4B7.9%
2024$75.4B$14.8B14.2%
2025$87.7B$17.2B16.2%

Where the revenue comes from

Loews · by segments, 2025

CNA Financial Corporation$15.0B81%
Boardwalk Pipeline Partners, LP$2.3B13%
Loews Hotels Holding Corporation$945M5%
Corporate$196M1%

Progressive

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open L in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Loews or Progressive?

Progressive (PGR), at $131.5B against $22.8B.

Is L or PGR cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Progressive (11.4x) is cheaper than Loews (14.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, L or PGR?

Progressive: revenue grew +7.3% over the last year, against +3.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.