KMI vs WMB: Kinder Morgan and Williams Companies compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Williams Companies is the larger company, worth $91.4B, about 1.2 times Kinder Morgan.
- Kinder Morgan grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.8% vs +9.8%).
- Williams Companies keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (38.2% vs 29.1%).
- On earnings, Kinder Morgan is the cheaper stock (22.8x vs 32.8x).
- Williams Companies's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 25% a year, against 9% for Kinder Morgan (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | KMI | WMB |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $75.6B | $91.4B |
| Share price | $32.49 | $72.67 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $16.9B | $11.9B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.9B | $1.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +10.8% | +9.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +0.5% | +3.0% |
| Operating margin | 29.1% | 38.2% |
| Net margin | 19.3% | 25.2% |
| Return on equity | 11.0% | 23.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 22.8x | 32.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 23.5x | 91.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.3x | 15.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 8.5% | 25.1% |
| Dividend yield | 3.5% | 2.7% |
| Debt / equity | 1.30x | 3.43x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 3 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Kinder Morgan
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $16.6B | $4.4B | 17.6% |
| 2022 | $19.2B | $3.3B | 21.2% |
| 2023 | $15.3B | $4.2B | 27.8% |
| 2024 | $15.1B | $3.0B | 29.0% |
| 2025 | $16.9B | $2.9B | 27.9% |
Williams Companies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $10.6B | $2.7B | 24.8% |
| 2022 | $11.0B | $2.6B | 27.5% |
| 2023 | $10.9B | $3.4B | 39.5% |
| 2024 | $10.5B | $2.4B | 31.8% |
| 2025 | $11.9B | $1.0B | 35.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
Kinder Morgan · by segments, 2025
Natural Gas Pipelines$10.4B68%
Products Pipelines$2.5B16%
Terminals$1.4B9%
CO2$1.1B7%
Williams Companies · by segments, 2025
Transmission, Power & Gulf$5.4B43%
West$2.8B23%
Gas & NGL Marketing Services$2.2B17%
Northeast G & P$2.2B17%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open KMI in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Kinder Morgan or Williams Companies?
Williams Companies (WMB), at $91.4B against $75.6B.
Is KMI or WMB cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Kinder Morgan (22.8x) is cheaper than Williams Companies (32.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, KMI or WMB?
Kinder Morgan: revenue grew +10.8% over the last year, against +9.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.