The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Enbridge is the larger company, worth $104.7B, about 1.4 times Kinder Morgan.
  • Enbridge grew revenue faster over the last year (+97.1% vs +10.8%).
  • Kinder Morgan keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (29.1% vs 13.3%).
  • On earnings, Enbridge is the cheaper stock (22.4x vs 22.8x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureENBKMI
Market cap$104.7B$75.6B
Share price$46.60$32.49
Revenue (last fiscal year)$65.2B$16.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$3.3B$2.9B
Revenue growth, last year+97.1%+10.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.5%+0.5%
Operating margin13.3%29.1%
Net margin7.3%19.3%
Return on equity9.4%11.0%
P/E (trailing)22.4x22.8x
Price / free cash flow23.1x23.5x
EV / EBITDA14.4x14.3x
FCF growth the price implies—8.5%
Dividend yield8.0%3.5%
Debt / equity2.49x1.30x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it57
Insider purchases, last 12 months010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Enbridge

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$47.1B$1.4B16.6%
2022$53.3B$6.6B9.7%
2023$43.6B$9.5B19.8%
2024$53.5B$5.9B18.0%
2025$65.2B$3.3B16.8%

Kinder Morgan

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$16.6B$4.4B17.6%
2022$19.2B$3.3B21.2%
2023$15.3B$4.2B27.8%
2024$15.1B$3.0B29.0%
2025$16.9B$2.9B27.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Enbridge · by segments, 2025

Liquids Pipelines$45.9B72%
Gas Distribution and Storage$10.7B17%
Gas Transmission$6.7B10%
Renewable Power Generation$561M1%

Kinder Morgan · by segments, 2025

Natural Gas Pipelines$10.4B68%
Products Pipelines$2.5B16%
Terminals$1.4B9%
CO2$1.1B7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ENB in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Enbridge or Kinder Morgan?

Enbridge (ENB), at $104.7B against $75.6B.

Is ENB or KMI cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Enbridge (22.4x) is cheaper than Kinder Morgan (22.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ENB or KMI?

Enbridge: revenue grew +97.1% over the last year, against +10.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.