The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Enbridge is the larger company, worth $104.7B, close to Williams Companies's $91.4B.
  • Enbridge grew revenue faster over the last year (+97.1% vs +9.8%).
  • Williams Companies keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (38.2% vs 13.3%).
  • On earnings, Enbridge is the cheaper stock (22.4x vs 32.8x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureENBWMB
Market cap$104.7B$91.4B
Share price$46.60$72.67
Revenue (last fiscal year)$65.2B$11.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$3.3B$1.0B
Revenue growth, last year+97.1%+9.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.5%+3.0%
Operating margin13.3%38.2%
Net margin7.3%25.2%
Return on equity9.4%23.3%
P/E (trailing)22.4x32.8x
Price / free cash flow23.1x91.0x
EV / EBITDA14.4x15.0x
FCF growth the price implies—25.1%
Dividend yield8.0%2.7%
Debt / equity2.49x3.43x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it50
Insider purchases, last 12 months03

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Enbridge

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$47.1B$1.4B16.6%
2022$53.3B$6.6B9.7%
2023$43.6B$9.5B19.8%
2024$53.5B$5.9B18.0%
2025$65.2B$3.3B16.8%

Williams Companies

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$10.6B$2.7B24.8%
2022$11.0B$2.6B27.5%
2023$10.9B$3.4B39.5%
2024$10.5B$2.4B31.8%
2025$11.9B$1.0B35.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Enbridge · by segments, 2025

Liquids Pipelines$45.9B72%
Gas Distribution and Storage$10.7B17%
Gas Transmission$6.7B10%
Renewable Power Generation$561M1%

Williams Companies · by segments, 2025

Transmission, Power & Gulf$5.4B43%
West$2.8B23%
Gas & NGL Marketing Services$2.2B17%
Northeast G & P$2.2B17%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ENB in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Enbridge or Williams Companies?

Enbridge (ENB), at $104.7B against $91.4B.

Is ENB or WMB cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Enbridge (22.4x) is cheaper than Williams Companies (32.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ENB or WMB?

Enbridge: revenue grew +97.1% over the last year, against +9.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.