The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Kenvue is the larger company, worth $34.2B, close to Kimberly-Clark's $32.2B.
  • Kenvue grew revenue faster over the last year (+3.0% vs +0.6%).
  • Kenvue keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.1% vs 15.2%).
  • On earnings, Kimberly-Clark is the cheaper stock (18.8x vs 21.2x).
  • Kenvue's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 5% a year, against 5% for Kimberly-Clark (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureKMBKVUE
Market cap$32.2B$34.2B
Share price$97.59$17.70
Revenue (last fiscal year)$16.4B$15.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.6B$1.7B
Revenue growth, last year+0.6%+3.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-4.1%+0.1%
Operating margin15.2%17.1%
Net margin11.8%10.8%
Return on equity111.7%15.7%
P/E (trailing)18.8x21.2x
Price / free cash flow19.7x19.9x
EV / EBITDA12.3x13.1x
FCF growth the price implies4.8%4.9%
Dividend yield5.2%4.7%
Debt / equity9.53x1.53x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it88
Insider purchases, last 12 months88

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Kimberly-Clark

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$19.4B$1.7B13.2%
2022$20.2B$1.9B13.3%
2023$17.1B$2.8B11.2%
2024$16.8B$2.5B16.1%
2025$16.4B$1.6B14.3%

Kenvue

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$15.1B$39M19.4%
2022$14.9B$2.1B17.9%
2023$15.4B$2.7B16.3%
2024$15.5B$1.3B11.9%
2025$15.1B$1.7B16.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Kimberly-Clark · by segments, 2025

NA$10.8B65%
IPC$5.7B35%

Kenvue · by segments, 2025

Self Care$6.4B42%
Essential Health$4.6B31%
Skin Health and Beauty$4.1B27%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open KMB in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Kimberly-Clark or Kenvue?

Kenvue (KVUE), at $34.2B against $32.2B.

Is KMB or KVUE cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Kimberly-Clark (18.8x) is cheaper than Kenvue (21.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, KMB or KVUE?

Kenvue: revenue grew +3.0% over the last year, against +0.6%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.