The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Vistra is the larger company, worth $55.1B, about 19.1 times Kenon Holdings.
  • Kenon Holdings grew revenue faster over the last year (+16.1% vs -5.5%).
  • Vistra keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (18.6% vs 7.2%).
  • On earnings, Vistra is the cheaper stock (27.3x vs 47.1x).
  • Vistra's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 3% for Kenon Holdings (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureKENVST
Market cap$2.9B$55.1B
Share price$59.84$166.72
Revenue (last fiscal year)$872M$17.7B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$167M$1.3B
Revenue growth, last year+16.1%-5.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+15.6%+10.1%
Operating margin7.2%18.6%
Net margin7.6%11.6%
Return on equity4.2%40.5%
P/E (trailing)47.1x27.3x
Price / free cash flow17.2x426.7x
EV / EBITDA9.31x11.2x
FCF growth the price implies3.0%14.6%
Dividend yield6.9%0.57%
Debt / equity1.38x6.77x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it06
Insider purchases, last 12 months08

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Kenon Holdings

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$488M-$586,0004.6%
2022$574M$480M0.49%
2023$692M-$55M6.2%
2024$751M-$76M6.3%
2025$872M$167M7.2%

Vistra

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$12.1B-$1.2B-12.5%
2022$13.7B-$816M-8.6%
2023$14.8B$3.8B18.0%
2024$17.2B$2.5B23.7%
2025$17.7B$1.3B10.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Kenon Holdings · by segments, 2025

OPC's associated companies$675M77%
CPV Group$197M23%

Vistra · by segments, 2025

Retail$13.0B74%
East$3.3B19%
Texas$918M5%
West$328M2%
Asset Closure$4M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open KEN in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Kenon Holdings or Vistra?

Vistra (VST), at $55.1B against $2.9B.

Is KEN or VST cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Vistra (27.3x) is cheaper than Kenon Holdings (47.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, KEN or VST?

Kenon Holdings: revenue grew +16.1% over the last year, against -5.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.