The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • NRG Energy is the larger company, worth $23.3B, about 8.1 times Kenon Holdings.
  • Kenon Holdings grew revenue faster over the last year (+16.1% vs +11.0%).
  • Kenon Holdings keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (7.2% vs 6.1%).
  • On earnings, Kenon Holdings is the cheaper stock (47.1x vs 111.5x).
  • NRG Energy's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 10% a year, against 3% for Kenon Holdings (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureKENNRG
Market cap$2.9B$23.3B
Share price$59.84$107.97
Revenue (last fiscal year)$872M$30.7B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$167M$766M
Revenue growth, last year+16.1%+11.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+15.6%+3.3%
Operating margin7.2%6.1%
Net margin7.6%2.4%
Return on equity4.2%16.1%
P/E (trailing)47.1x111.5x
Price / free cash flow17.2x30.4x
EV / EBITDA9.31x12.0x
FCF growth the price implies3.0%10.5%
Dividend yield6.9%1.8%
Debt / equity1.38x7.23x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it07
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Kenon Holdings

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$488M-$586,0004.6%
2022$574M$480M0.49%
2023$692M-$55M6.2%
2024$751M-$76M6.3%
2025$872M$167M7.2%

NRG Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$27.0B$224M12.4%
2022$31.5B-$7M6.4%
2023$28.8B-$819M1.3%
2024$28.1B$1.8B8.6%
2025$30.7B$766M6.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Kenon Holdings · by segments, 2025

OPC's associated companies$675M77%
CPV Group$197M23%

NRG Energy · by segments, 2025

East$14.1B46%
Texas$11.1B37%
West/Other$3.2B10%
Vivint Smart Home$2.0B7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open KEN in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Kenon Holdings or NRG Energy?

NRG Energy (NRG), at $23.3B against $2.9B.

Is KEN or NRG cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Kenon Holdings (47.1x) is cheaper than NRG Energy (111.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, KEN or NRG?

Kenon Holdings: revenue grew +16.1% over the last year, against +11.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.