JBL vs TTMI: Jabil Circuit and TTM Technologies compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Jabil Circuit is the larger company, worth $30.3B, about 2.5 times TTM Technologies.
- TTM Technologies grew revenue faster over the last year (+37.4% vs +11.8%).
- TTM Technologies keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (9.9% vs 4.3%).
- On earnings, Jabil Circuit is the cheaper stock (38.7x vs 62.9x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | JBL | TTMI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $30.3B | $12.0B |
| Share price | $306.28 | $121.01 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $29.8B | $2.9B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.2B | -$683,000 |
| Revenue growth, last year | +11.8% | +37.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +0.4% | +6.6% |
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 9.9% |
| Net margin | 2.6% | 7.0% |
| Return on equity | 65.2% | 12.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 38.7x | 62.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 25.8x | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 18.9x | 26.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 8.3% | — |
| Dividend yield | 0.10% | — |
| Debt / equity | 17.0x | 1.28x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Jabil Circuit
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $29.3B | $274M | 3.6% |
| 2022 | $33.5B | $266M | 4.2% |
| 2023 | $34.7B | $704M | 4.4% |
| 2024 | $28.9B | $932M | 7.0% |
| 2025 | $29.8B | $1.2B | 4.0% |
TTM Technologies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.2B | $95M | 5.6% |
| 2022 | $2.5B | $170M | 8.4% |
| 2023 | $2.2B | $27M | 1.9% |
| 2024 | $2.4B | $51M | 4.8% |
| 2025 | $2.9B | -$683,000 | 9.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
Jabil Circuit · by segments, 2025
Intelligent Infrastructure$12.3B41%
Regulated Industries$11.9B40%
Connected Living and Digital Commerce$5.6B19%
TTM Technologies · by segments, 2025
Commercial$1.6B54%
A&D$1.3B44%
RF&S Components$40M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open JBL in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Jabil Circuit or TTM Technologies?
Jabil Circuit (JBL), at $30.3B against $12.0B.
Is JBL or TTMI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Jabil Circuit (38.7x) is cheaper than TTM Technologies (62.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, JBL or TTMI?
TTM Technologies: revenue grew +37.4% over the last year, against +11.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.