The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Amphenol is the larger company, worth $107.6B, about 9.0 times TTM Technologies.
  • Amphenol grew revenue faster over the last year (+55.0% vs +37.4%).
  • Amphenol keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (27.0% vs 9.9%).
  • On earnings, Amphenol is the cheaper stock (25.2x vs 62.9x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureAPHTTMI
Market cap$107.6B$12.0B
Share price$87.24$121.01
Revenue (last fiscal year)$23.1B$2.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$4.4B-$683,000
Revenue growth, last year+55.0%+37.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+20.7%+6.6%
Operating margin27.0%9.9%
Net margin17.7%7.0%
Return on equity33.2%12.2%
P/E (trailing)25.2x62.9x
Price / free cash flow24.6x—
EV / EBITDA13.6x26.6x
FCF growth the price implies7.7%—
Dividend yield0.91%—
Debt / equity1.88x1.28x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it05
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Amphenol

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$10.9B$1.2B19.4%
2022$12.6B$1.8B20.5%
2023$12.6B$2.2B20.4%
2024$15.2B$2.1B20.7%
2025$23.1B$4.4B25.4%

TTM Technologies

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.2B$95M5.6%
2022$2.5B$170M8.4%
2023$2.2B$27M1.9%
2024$2.4B$51M4.8%
2025$2.9B-$683,0009.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Amphenol · by segments, 2025

Communications Solutions$12.1B52%
Harsh Environment Solutions$5.9B25%
Interconnect and Sensor Systems$5.2B22%

TTM Technologies · by segments, 2025

Commercial$1.6B54%
A&D$1.3B44%
RF&S Components$40M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open APH in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Amphenol or TTM Technologies?

Amphenol (APH), at $107.6B against $12.0B.

Is APH or TTMI cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Amphenol (25.2x) is cheaper than TTM Technologies (62.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, APH or TTMI?

Amphenol: revenue grew +55.0% over the last year, against +37.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.