J vs TTEK: Jacobs Solutions and Tetra Tech compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Jacobs Solutions is the larger company, worth $17.3B, about 2.0 times Tetra Tech.
- Jacobs Solutions grew revenue faster over the last year (+34.5% vs -4.5%).
- Tetra Tech keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (12.1% vs 4.6%).
- On earnings, Tetra Tech is the cheaper stock (20.1x vs 43.2x).
- Jacobs Solutions's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 10% a year, against 5% for Tetra Tech (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | J | TTEK |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $17.3B | $8.7B |
| Share price | $139.15 | $33.34 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $12.0B | $5.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $607M | $439M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +34.5% | -4.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -3.9% | +14.1% |
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 12.1% |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 8.6% |
| Return on equity | 10.4% | 23.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 43.2x | 20.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 28.5x | 19.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 26.6x | 15.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 9.6% | 4.9% |
| Dividend yield | 0.89% | 0.77% |
| Debt / equity | 2.60x | 1.37x |
| Fundamental grade | D | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 7 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Jacobs Solutions
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $14.1B | $633M | 4.9% |
| 2022 | $9.8B | $347M | 5.5% |
| 2023 | $10.9B | $837M | 6.2% |
| 2024 | $11.5B | $934M | 6.0% |
| 2025 | $12.0B | $607M | 7.2% |
Tetra Tech
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.2B | $296M | 8.7% |
| 2022 | $3.5B | $326M | 9.7% |
| 2023 | $4.5B | $342M | 7.9% |
| 2024 | $5.2B | $341M | 9.6% |
| 2025 | $5.4B | $439M | 7.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Jacobs Solutions · by segments, 2025
Infrastructure & Advanced Facilities$10.8B89%
PA Consulting$1.3B11%
Tetra Tech · by segments, 2025
CIG$2.8B52%
GSG$2.6B48%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open J in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Jacobs Solutions or Tetra Tech?
Jacobs Solutions (J), at $17.3B against $8.7B.
Is J or TTEK cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Tetra Tech (20.1x) is cheaper than Jacobs Solutions (43.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, J or TTEK?
Jacobs Solutions: revenue grew +34.5% over the last year, against -4.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.