GWW vs WCC: WW Grainger and WESCO International compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- WW Grainger is the larger company, worth $60.5B, about 3.6 times WESCO International.
- WESCO International grew revenue faster over the last year (+13.0% vs +10.2%).
- WW Grainger keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (14.6% vs 5.4%).
- On earnings, WESCO International is the cheaper stock (24.3x vs 34.4x).
- WESCO International's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 54% a year, against 16% for WW Grainger (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | GWW | WCC |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $60.5B | $16.7B |
| Share price | $1,289.79 | $365.69 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $17.9B | $23.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.3B | $25M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +10.2% | +13.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +8.3% | +6.6% |
| Operating margin | 14.6% | 5.4% |
| Net margin | 9.9% | 2.8% |
| Return on equity | 45.3% | 13.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 34.4x | 24.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 45.4x | 660.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 21.7x | 15.2x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 15.8% | 54.3% |
| Dividend yield | 0.69% | 0.53% |
| Debt / equity | 1.24x | 2.41x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 10 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
WW Grainger
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $13.0B | $682M | 11.9% |
| 2022 | $15.2B | $1.1B | 14.5% |
| 2023 | $16.5B | $1.6B | 15.6% |
| 2024 | $17.2B | $1.6B | 15.4% |
| 2025 | $17.9B | $1.3B | 13.9% |
WESCO International
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $18.2B | $12M | 4.4% |
| 2022 | $21.4B | -$88M | 6.7% |
| 2023 | $22.4B | $401M | 6.3% |
| 2024 | $21.8B | $1.0B | 5.6% |
| 2025 | $23.5B | $25M | 5.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
WW Grainger · by segments, 2025
High-Touch Solutions N.A.$14.0B79%
Endless Assortment$3.6B21%
WESCO International · by segments, 2025
CSS$9.1B39%
EES$9.0B38%
UBS$5.5B23%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GWW in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, WW Grainger or WESCO International?
WW Grainger (GWW), at $60.5B against $16.7B.
Is GWW or WCC cheaper?
By trailing P/E, WESCO International (24.3x) is cheaper than WW Grainger (34.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, GWW or WCC?
WESCO International: revenue grew +13.0% over the last year, against +10.2%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.