GPC vs MGA: Genuine Parts and Magna International compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Genuine Parts is the larger company, worth $17.0B, close to Magna International's $16.6B.
- Genuine Parts grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.0% vs -1.9%).
- On earnings, Magna International is the cheaper stock (21.8x vs 265.2x).
- Genuine Parts's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 14% a year, against -9% for Magna International (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | GPC | MGA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $17.0B | $16.6B |
| Share price | $127.02 | $63.99 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $24.3B | $42.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $421M | $2.3B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.0% | -1.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.5% | +3.8% |
| Operating margin | — | — |
| Net margin | 0.13% | 2.0% |
| Return on equity | 0.72% | 6.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 265.2x | 21.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 40.3x | 9.12x |
| EV / EBITDA | 32.6x | 6.89x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 14.2% | -8.6% |
| Dividend yield | 3.5% | 3.2% |
| Debt / equity | 3.65x | 1.49x |
| Fundamental grade | D | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 9 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Genuine Parts
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $18.9B | $992M | — |
| 2022 | $22.1B | $1.1B | — |
| 2023 | $23.1B | $923M | — |
| 2024 | $23.5B | $684M | — |
| 2025 | $24.3B | $421M | — |
Magna International
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $36.2B | $1.6B | — |
| 2022 | $37.8B | $414M | — |
| 2023 | $42.8B | $649M | — |
| 2024 | $42.8B | $1.5B | — |
| 2025 | $42.0B | $2.3B | — |
Where the revenue comes from
Genuine Parts · by segments, 2025
North America Automotive$9.5B39%
Industrial$8.9B37%
International Automotive$5.9B24%
Magna International · by segments, 2025
Body Exteriors & Structures$16.6B39%
Power & Vision$15.2B36%
Seating Systems$5.9B14%
Complete Vehicles$4.8B11%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GPC in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Genuine Parts or Magna International?
Genuine Parts (GPC), at $17.0B against $16.6B.
Is GPC or MGA cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Magna International (21.8x) is cheaper than Genuine Parts (265.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, GPC or MGA?
Genuine Parts: revenue grew +6.0% over the last year, against -1.9%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.